Archive for May, 2019

May

30

2019

TEST SESSION Eastwest Ice Palace Sunday, June 9th 8:00am – Space Available, Entries close THIS Friday, May 31st @ 5pm.

Noelle Ahn Pre-Prelim FS (NO music)
Francesca De Buhr Novice MIF
Natanya Gunn Junior FS
Lydia Lau Solo Quickstep
Lydia Lau Solo Viennese Waltz
Madison Lee Juvenile MIF
Lia Levin Pre-Juvenile MIF
Charlotte Moo Preliminary FS
Yeuk Zhu Pre-Juvenile MIF
Yeuk Zhu Pre-Juvenile FS
Posted by borzikim at 12:00 AM | No Comments »

May

24

2019

MEMBERSHIP RENEWALS DUE BY JUNE 30, 2019.

Please note that membership renewals are due June 30, 2019 for the 2019-2020 season. Your current membership will expire June 30, 2019. The Entryeeze processing site will be enabled on May 25, 2019 to renew and process new memberships for the 2019-2020 season. Here is the link to that site:

http://comp.entryeeze.com/membership/welcome.aspx?cid=44

Posted by cruzmikewebsiteforlafsc at 9:48 AM | No Comments »

May

23

2019

LA Open 2019 – Accepting Entries

Registration is now open for the 2019 Los Angeles Open Championships! Entry deadline is June 10, 2019 at 11:59 pm PDT.

Just a reminder, you MUST enter LA Open via the EMS portal on the U.S. Figure Skating website. EntryEeze will NOT be used for any entries.

LA Open 2019 is part of the National Qualifying Series. If you plan to participate, make sure that you complete the signup on the U.S. Figure Skating website by May 28, 2019.

Link to registration => https://www.usfsaonline.org/NonQualRegistration?CompetitionId=28408

The announcement is attached.

If you run into any issues, you may contact the support team at U.S. Figure Skating or the competition registrar, Vicki Busch (vicki_busch@sbcglobal.net)

Posted by buschvlafsc at 9:12 PM | No Comments »

May

17

2019

TEST SESSION – Pickwick Ice Saturday, May 26th * UPDATED TENTATIVE Schedule *

Pickwick Ice Sunday, May 26th
Warmup 11:40 AM
Olivia Wang MITF – Junior 11:45 AM
Nicole Igdal MITF – Intermed 11:53 AM
Kaylan Pan MITF – Pre-Juv 12:01 PM
Maddex Jehle MITF – Pre-Juv 12:09 PM
Warmup 12:17 PM
Katie Kornfield Partnered Westminster Waltz 12:22 PM
Chloe Draheim Solo FD – Junior 12:26 PM
Jessica Kemper Solo FD – Novice 12:30 PM
Warmup 12:33 PM
Emerson Stein Solo Swing Dance 12:39 PM
Ellie Suh Solo Hickory Hoedown 12:42 PM
Emerson Stein Solo Hickory Hoedown * 12:42 PM
Ariel Davydov Solo Hickory Hoedown 12:42 PM
Ellie Suh Solo Willow Waltz 12:46 PM
Ariel Davydov Solo Willow Waltz 12:46 PM
Ellie Suh Solo Ten Fox 12:49 PM
Ariel Davydov Solo Ten Fox 12:49 PM
Warmup 12:52 PM
Jasmine Fendi FS – Senior 12:57 PM
Mathew O’Neill FS – Junior 1:02 PM
Ellie Suh FS – Intermediate 1:06 PM
Elizabeth Vassantachart FS – Pre-Juvenile 1:09 PM
Ashlyn Dudley FS – Pre-Juvenile 1:11 PM
Warmup 1:13 PM
Christiana Bartolomey MITF – Adult Bronze 1:18 PM
Ellie Suh Solo Fourteenstep * 1:28 PM
Kaylan Pan FS – PrePre (NoMu) 1:31 PM
Maddex Jehle FS – PrePre (NoMu) 1:31 PM
Christiana Bartolomey FS – Adult Bronze * 1:33 PM
* Contingent Test
Posted by borzikim at 11:38 PM | No Comments »

May

13

2019

Upcoming Test Sessions- Eastwest Ice Palace 6/9, 7/7, 7/28 & 8/18 ALL Have Space Available – Signup Via Entryeeze LAFSC Membership Portal –

Check out the ‘TESTS’ Page for a complete list of LAFSC Test Sessions and ‘IJS Protocol for Test Credit Submission’ directions.

Posted by borzikim at 10:15 PM | No Comments »

May

13

2019

TEST SESSION Pickwick Ice Sunday, May 26th * LIMITED SPACE *- Including Gold Dance, FS & Moves

Due to multiple scratched tests there is a limited amount of space available.  First come first serve.  Please email Kim with any questions-  KBORZI@comcast.net

Posted by borzikim at 11:25 AM | No Comments »

May

5

2019

TEST SESSION * Eastwest Ice Palace * Saturday, May 11th – UPDATED Schedule –

Warmup 8:15 AM
1 Emma Dumars MITF – Pre-Prelim 8:20 AM
2 Nany Lan MITF – Pre-Prelim 8:20 AM
3 Daniela Blanco MITF – Pre-Prelim 8:28 AM
4 Jesse Roche MITF – Pre-Prelim 8:28 AM
5 Morgan Thomas MITF – Prelim 8:36 AM
6 Melody Elliott MITF – Prelim 8:36 AM
Warmup 8:44 AM
7 Leila Tend MITF – Pre-Prelim 8:49 AM
8 Sofia Sibrian MITF – Pre-Prelim 8:49 AM
9 Erin LaQuay FS – PrePre (NoMu) 8:57 AM
10 Nany Lan FS – PrePre (NoMu) * 8:57 AM
11 Erin LaQuay FS – Preliminary * 8:59 AM
Warmup 9:02 AM
12 Lucas Shadid MITF – Junior 9:07 AM
13 Juliette Shadid MITF – Junior 9:15 AM
14 Sonia Baram MITF – Novice 9:23 AM
15 Casey Hunt MITF – Juvenile 9:31 AM
Warmup 9:39 AM
16 Elizabeth Chung MITF – Adult Gold 9:44 AM
17 Anne Doucette MITF – Adult Bronze 9:53 AM
18 Ian Zachary MITF – Pre-Juv 10:02 AM
19 Ariyanna Butler MITF – Pre-Juv 10:10 AM
Warmup 10:18 AM
20 Beverly Zhu FS – Senior 10:23 AM
21 Caroline Harris FS – Junior 10:28 AM
22 Shelby Bloze FS – Junior 10:32 AM
23 Madelyne Yu Solo FD – Senior 10:36 AM
24 Cassidy Irwin FS – Intermediate 10:40 AM
Warmup 10:43 AM
25 Erica Steinel Partnered Kilian 10:48 AM
26 Madelyne Yu Solo Kilian 10:53 AM
27 Juliette Shadid Partnered Westminster Waltz 10:57 AM
28 Madelyne Yu Solo Blues 11:02 AM
Warmup 11:06 AM
29 Madelyne Yu Solo Paso Doble 11:11 AM
30 Casey Hunt FS – Juvenile * 11:15 AM
31 Anne Doucette FS – Adult Bronze * 11:18 AM
32 Madelyne Yu Solo Starlight Waltz 11:20 AM
33 Erica Steinel Partnered Starlight Waltz 11:24 AM
* Contingent Test
Posted by borzikim at 11:25 PM | No Comments »
Blog:
LAFSC
Topics:
Club, News