Past Champions

Every year since 1983, with Christopher Bowman’s National Championship in Junior Men, the Los Angeles Figure Skating has had consecutive string of at least one national champion every year in at least one discipline. This is a feat that no other club can claim!

LAFSC WORLD CHAMPIONS

1977, 1979 Linda Fratianne
1979 Tai Babilonia & Randy Gardner
1986 Debi Thomas
1996 Todd Eldredge
1996, 1998, 2000, 2001, 2003 Michelle Kwan

LAFSC WORLD & OLYMPIC TEAM MEMBERS

1955-1956 Catherine Machado Gray (*1956)
1957-1959 Tim Brown
1957 Sharon McKenzie Nix and Bert Wright
1958-1959 Robert Brewer (*1960)
1959-1960 Margie Ackles Jones (with Chuck Phillips)
1960 Yvonne Littlefield Betts (with Roger Campbell)
1961 Diane Sherbloom (with Larry Pierce)
1961 Donna Lee Carrier (with Roger Campbell)
1964 Carole MacSween Beazer (with Robert Munz)
1965-1966 Kristin Fortune and Dennis Sveum
1966-1967 RoyWagelin (with Susan Berens)
1967 Jennie Walsh Guzman
1968 Alma Davenport and Roger Berry
1968 RoyWagelin* (with Sandy Sweitzer)
1973 Robert Bradshaw
1974-1980 Tai Babilonia and Randy Gardner (*1976 & 1980)
1975-1977 Wendy Burge Dickinson (*1976)
1976-1980 Linda Fratianne (*1976 and 1980)
1978-1980 Lisa-Marie Allen (*1980)
1982 Maria DiDomenico and Burt Lancon
1983-1984 Burt Lancon (*1984) (with Jill Watson)
1983-1985 Mark Cockerell
1985-1988 Peter Oppegard (*1988) (with Jill Watson)
1985-1988 Debi Thomas (*1988)
1987-1992 Christopher Bowman (*1988 and 1992)
1990-1992, 1994-1998, 2002 Todd Eldredge (*1992, 1998, 2002)
1990-1992 Natasha Kuchiki and Todd Sand (*1992)
1993-1996 Todd Sand (*1994) (with Jenni Meno)
1995, 1997, 1998 Nicole Bobek (*1998)
1997 Stephanie Stiegler (with John Zimmerman)
1994-2005 Michelle Kwan (*1998 and 2002)
2009 Keauna McLaughlin (with Rockne Brubaker)
2011 Los Angeles Ice Theater

*Olympic Team Member

LAFSC NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Championship Men

Free Skating
1990, 1991 Todd Eldredge
1992 Christopher Bowman
1995, 1997, 1998, 2002 Todd Eldredge

Combined
1940-1941 Eugene Turner
1989 Christopher Bowman
1990 Todd Eldredge

Figures
1995 John Baldwin, Jr.
1996-1997 Everett Weiss

Championship Ladies

Free Skating
1995 Nicole Bobek
1996, 98-2005 Michelle Kwan

Combined
1977-1980 Linda Fratianne
1986, 1988 Debi Thomas

Figures
1994, 1997 Melanie Dupon
1999 Lisa Frenzel Swain

Championship Pairs

1941 Donna Atwood (Mercury FSC) & Eugene Turner
1976-1980 Tai Babilonia & Randy Gardner
1985, 1987-88 Jill Watson & Peter Oppegard
1991 Natashi Kuchiki & Todd Sand
1994-96 Jenni Meno (Winterhurst FSC) & Todd Sand
2008, 2009 Keauna McLaughlin & Rockne Brubaker (Broadmoor SC)

Championship Dance

1957 Sharon McKenzie & Bert Wright
1960 Margie Ackles & Chuck Phillips
1961 Diane Sherbloom & Larry Pierce (Indianapolis)
1965-1966 Kristin Fortune & Dennis Sveum

Theater on Ice

2008-2011 Los Angeles Ice Theater

Junior Men

Free Skating
2003 Dennis Phan

Combined
1938 Eugene Turner
1949 Richard Dwyer
1954 Tim Brown
1958 James Short
1963 Billy Chapel
1974 Randy Gardner
1983 Christopher Bowman
1988 Christopher Mitchell

Junior Ladies

Free Skating
1992 Caroline Song

Combined
1954 Catherine Machado
1972 Wendy Burge
1976 Carrie Rugh
1980 Vicki de Vries
1986 Cindy Bortz

Figures
1992 Jessica Posada

Junior Pairs

1973 Tai Babilonia & Randy Gardner
1974 Lisa Carey & Doug Varvais
1976 Tracy & Scott Prussack
1978 Maria DiDomenico & Larry Schrier (AYFSC)
1987 Kellie Creel & David McGovern
1990 Tristen Vega & Rich Alexander
1993 Stephanie Stiegler & Lance Travis
1996 Natalie Vlandis & Jered Guzman
1997 Tiffany & Johnnie Stiegler
1999 Sima Ganaba & Amir Ganaba (Peninsula FSC)
2007 Keauna McLaughlin & Rockne Brubaker (Broadmoor SC)

Junior Dance

1947 Sidney Moore
1955 Barbara Stein & Ray Sato
1963 Carole MacSween & Ray Chenson
1965 Kristin Fortune & Claude Sweet
1966 Kathy Flaherty & Roger Berry
1986 Colette Huber & Ron Kravette (ROWFSC)
1988 Liz Punsalen & Jered Swallow

Novice Men

Free Skating
1992 Roman Fraden
2014 Paolo Borromeo
Combined
1948 Richard Dwyer
1955 James Short
1966 AtoyWilson
1969 James Demogines
1973 Scott Carson
1976 Robert Taylor
1983 Christopher Mitchell
1984 Patrick Brault
1987 John Baldwin, Jr.

Novice Ladies

Free Skating
1994 Cohen Duncan

Combined
1953 Janice Crappa
1974 Jeanne Chapman
1978 Michelle Schelske
1980 Joan Campbell
1984 Sharon Barker

Novice Pairs

1995 Tiffany &Johnnie Stiegler
2001 Janice Mayne & Josh Martin (ROWFSC)
2012 Devin Perini & Chelsea Liu (Broadmoor FSC)

Intermediate Men

Figures
1995 Shaun Blasé

Intermediate Ladies

Free Skating
1992 Melissa Paull
1994 Amy Evidente
1998 Yebin Mok
2009 Katarina Kulgeyko
2014 Tessa Hong

Figures
1996 Kristin Griffiths

Intermediate Pairs

1993 Tiffany & Johnnie Stiegler
2005 Tiffany & Christopher Nahm
2011 Elise Middleton & Robert Hennings

Intermediate Dance

1992 Casper Young & Mica Darley (AYFSC)

Juvenile Boys

1991 Jered Guzman
2003 Richard Dornbush
2010 Daniel Samohin

Juvenile Girls

1991 Stephanie Stiegler
1996 Miwa Kosuga
1997 Yebin Mok
2013 Karolina Calhoun

Juvenile Pairs
2014 Jasmine & Joshua Fendi

Juvenile Dance “Open”

1996 Laura & Andrew Smith

Collegiate Senior Men

Free Skating
1990 Troy Goldstein
2001 Don Baldwin

Figures
1988, 1990 Troy Goldstein

Collegiate Senior Ladies

Free Skating
1996 Diane Halber
2000 Kristie Evans

Collegiate Senior Pairs

1987 Lori Blasko & Todd Sand

Collegiate Junior Men

Free Skating
1996 Everett Weiss

Collegiate Junior Ladies

Free Skating
1996 Sara Robertson

Collegiate Junior Dance

1995 Azaumi Sagara & Jonathan Magalnick

Adult Precision

1987-1989 Fabulous Forties

Adult National Champions:

1995 Paula Smart (Silver Ladies II)
1995 Denise Curtis (Master Jr. Ladies II)
1996 Paula Smart (Interpretive Ladies IIC)
1996 Pam McDonald (Interpretive Ladies IIIB)
1996 Roger Vanderburg (Interpretive Men III)
1997 Pam McDonald (Master Interpretive Ladies III)
1998 Eric Bilardi (Silver Men I)
1999 Denise Moore (Master Sr. Ladies II, Master Ladies Interp. II)
1999 Eric Bilardi (Gold Men I)
2000 Frank Palinski – (Bronze Men III; Interpretive Men III)
2001 Paula Smart (Gold Ladies III)
2002 Paula Smart (Master Interp. Ladies III)
2003 Paula Smart (Gold Ladies III, Master Interpretive Ladies III)
2003 Frank Palinski (Interpretive Men III)
2003 Patty Poddig (Interpretive Ladies IIA)
2004 Patty Poddig (Interpretive Ladies IIB)
2005 Paula Smart (Master Interpretive Ladies IIIA)
2006 Michael Cruz (Silver Men III)
2006 Sharidan Williams-Sotelo (Interpretive Ladies II)
2008 M. Andrew Arteaga (Bronze Men II)
2008 Sara Robertson (Master Interp Ladies II—Light Entertainment & Master Interp Ladies II—Artistic/Dramatic)
2008 Ileana Delfaus-Benish (Master Interp Ladies III— Artistic Dramatic—Grp B)
2009 Michael Cruz – (Gold Men III-IV)
2009 Wanda Gelsebach – (Gold Ladies IV)
2009 Laurie Webb & Diego Hemenway (AYFSC) – (Silver Pairs)
2009 Joan Chanel (Master Ladies V –Artistic/ Dramatic)
2009 Sharidan Williams-Sotelo (Ladies Artistic/Dramatic II)
2009 Philip Manzo (Men’s Artistic/Dramatic Interp I-III)
2010 Joan Chanel (Master Novice Ladies V & Master Ladies Artistic/Dramatic Interpretive V )
2010 Philip Manzo (Gold Men I)
2010 Colette Scott (Bronze Ladies III)
2010 Joan Bys (Bronze Solo Dance Grp. B)
2011 Philip Manzo (Gold Men 1)
2011 Michael Rubke (Championship Men – Intermediate/Novice & Masters Intermediate Men I-III)
2011 M. Andrew Arteaga (Silver Men I-II)
2012 Wanda Gelsebach (Master Ladies Light Entertainment 4-5)
2012 Rachel Reynolds (Silver Ladies I)
2012 Ashley Roche (Adult Gold Ladies Artistic Dramatic I)
2012 Michael Rubke (Championship Masters Intermediate/Novice Men)
2012 Sharidan Williams-Sotelo (Silver Ladies Artistic Dramatic 2)
2013 Julie Gidlow (Master Ladies Light Entertainment 3)
2013 Jenna Graciano (Adult Master Intermediate Ladies 2)
2013 Michael Rubke (Championship Men – Intermediate/Novice Men & Master Intermediate Men 2-3-4
2013 Jamie Tanker (Adult Master Novice Ladies 1-2)
2013 Sharidan Williams-Sotelo (Silver Ladies Dramatic 2 & Silver Ladies Light Entertainment 2)

National Showcase Champions:

2005 Roxette Howe (Juvenile Dramatic)
2005 Los Angeles Ice Theatre (Production Ensemble)
2005 Serinah Mnatsakanyan (Young Adult Extemporaneous & Young Adult Dramatic)
2005 Michelle Murphy & Elina Veytsman (Teen/Adult Duets)
2005 Jessica Perino & Hayley SooHoo (Duets Finals & Senior Duets)
2005 Jessica Perino (Senior Extemporaneous)
2005 Paula Smart (Masters Light)
2005 Hayley SooHoo (Novice Dramatic)
2005 Elina Veytsman (Teen Extemporaneous)
2006 Raquel DiNieri & Renee Velasquez (Duets – Intermediate)
2006 Hayley SooHoo & Krystal Davis (Duets – Junior)
2006 Amber Van-Wyk (Senior Extemporaneous)
2006 Renee Velasquez (Young Adult Extemporaneous & Young Adult Light)
2007 Jane Park (Intermediate Dramatic Final)
2007 Cristina Wong (Juvenile Dramatic)
2008 Joan Bys (Adult Dramatic)
2009 Joan Bys (Adult Extemporaneous & Adult Light)
2010 Mandee McFerren & Darian Weiss (Intermediate Duet)
2010 Darian Weiss (Intermediate Light)
2012 Joan Bys (Adult Silver Extemporaneous Improvisation)
2012 Michael Cruz & Sharidan Williams-Sotelo (Adult Gold Duet)
2013 Los Angeles Ice Theater (Production Ensemble)
2012 Darian Weiss (Novice Light Entertainment Final)

 

Blog:
LAFSC
Topics:
Club, News